QUESTION

What will happen if I stole $1,535 from my employer and admitted to it and left the company?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I then was contacted by a financial crimes detective. If I go in he will read my rights and take a statement of what I did, then prepare a report for the DA's office, and I am cooperating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you talk to the detective or not, you will likely be charged with a crime. You already made an admission to the employer regarding your actions. If this is your first time in trouble with the law, you will likely be treated as a first-timer. Before you waltz yourself voluntarily into the police station and do their job for them, you might, read that as you really should, decide to contact a criminal defense attorney first.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters