QUESTION

What will happen if I stole a credit card and used it?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am a private duty nurse. I stole a credit card out of my clients house. I used it 4 times in 4 different jurisdictions. Total charged approx $250. What will happen to me?
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with four counts of Fraudulent Use of a Credit Charge which is a four-year felony. You could also be charged with larceny. You need to make sure that you pay back the entire amount before any court orders you to do so. This only serves to help you. If charged, you need to retain an experienced criminal attorney as soon as possible to help navigate you through the process and prevent the least amount of damage to your life and career.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
Based on the conduct you described, you could potentially be charged with a litany of offenses, ranging from misdemeanors to several types of felonies. I'd recommend you retain an attorney as soon as possible. Speaking generally, the prosecutor would determine your charges based on their investigation. Financial charges often require more comprehensive and time-consuming investigations than other matters so there may be a lag time between the timing of the alleged event and any action taken by law-enforcement. I'd recommend you retain an attorney to assist you in this matter. They may still be in the investigative stages and what you say and do will be used against you in a court of law if the charges are ever brought against you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you should not be posting information that specifically implicates you in criminal activity on the internet as no attorney-client privilege exists in this venue. You will likely be facing charges if discovered which can include: fraudulent acquisition and theft. The potential sentences for each are: Fraudulent acquisition of a credit card - Fines of up to $3,000 and jail time of up to 10 years Theft under $500 - Fines of up to $1,000 and jail time of up to 6 months
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
This is a felony and, if convicted of a felony, you face having your nursing license pulled. You will certainly lose your job from the agency if caught. We can represent you and likely get a misdemeanor plea bargain to at least keep your license intact.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
You have committed credit card fraud and theft. This could be charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. If found guilty you could go to county jail for up to one year or state prison for 18 months, two or three years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
First off, I suspect that you will loose your job, and quite possibly your nursing license. As far as charges: those could range anywhere from a felony to a gross misdemeanor. Under either classification, you could be looking at jail time. This is a very serious situation. While it sounds like you are guilty, an attorney may still be able to help you mitigate the situation. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with a felony.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
You may be charged with a felony and if you are convicted of a felony, that is not going to be very good for your chances of remaining a nurse. I cannot tell from your question if you are charged yet but you cannot hire a Michigan Criminal Defense Lawyer fast enough. View www.notafraidtowin.com for details about my firm. If you have not been charged, you may be able to stop the charges with a proactive criminal attorney intervening on your behalf. If you have been charged, a criminal attorney who really fights for you may be able to get the felony reduced to something that won't effect your career.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
You can be accused of a felony or a misdemeanor depending upon which offense the prosecutor decides to file against you. The problem is there likely will be bail and you will be taken into custody until you post the bail. You should immediately contact our law office so we might help you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You could be found guilty of one or more felonies and lose you license to nurse. This could possibly lead to prison.You need an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Thank you for your inquiry First of all, you should not be making admissions on the Internet. This can only result in bad things happening. Second, you should immediately retain an attorney. There may be a way to even avoid charges. If not, the attorney can be instrumental in getting this taken care of, and perhaps even keeping this off your record. Being in the health care field, this may extraordinarily helpful for your job or a future job. If in Macomb Oakland or Wayne Counties, you can contact this office for an appointment. I should caution that the longer you delay addressing this, the worse it can get. So the sooner the better. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
The possibilities are being charged with a misdemeanor credit card fraud charge or felony forgery IF you signed the card owner's name. Because you used the card in 4 different jurisdictions there is the possibility of similar charges arising out of each jurisdiction. Assuming an eventual conviction any sentence is dependent on a number of factors. Incarceration could result if you have been convicted of similar conduct in the past. Time to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
You can be charged with the fraudulent use of a credit card as well as theft in each of the jurisdictions in which you used the card.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
It depends. You may not get caught. You could be charged with theft as a misdemeanor or even credit card fraud as a felony. If you are charged contact a lawyer ASAP Do not use the card again.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Likely felony charges of identity theft and unauthorized use of financial transaction device in each jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
Since the amount is under $500 you might he charged with misdemeanor theft. My suggestion would be to pay the money back before charges are filed as this sort of incident could prevent you from further employment in your field.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Make restitution immediately and hope no charges are filed. You could be charged with ID theft and theft.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with 4 counts of felony theft. You should hire an attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Be charged with any number of crimes. The amount sounds like misdemeanor. You will certainly need an attorney to try and avoid jail and a criminal record.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You may face at least Forgery and Identity Theft.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
You could face felony identity theft. That is, unless you are either smart about it or get a lawyer now. Most people, by themselves, end up making incriminating statements and eventually get charged.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Possible charges of burglary and theft[s]. Youโ€™ll learn the actual charge[s] filed against you when you appear for arraignment at your first court hearing if and when you are arrested. What can you do? Hire an attorney, unless you know how to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor intending to convict. A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to anyone except an attorney about the case. That includes on this or any other web site or public forum. It also includes any communication or dealings with the employer, clients, etc. Most police and prosecutors will happily tell you that 95% of people convict themselves by trying to be 'helpful and cooperative', either during initial contact, questioning, interview or interrogation. If you havenโ€™t yet been arrested, your attorney may be able to negotiate a civil compromise agreement with the clients and employer that will avoid you being prosecuted.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are caught, you could be charged with Larceny by Credit Card, Larceny Under $250 (for each use), Uttering, Forgery, etc. It is unlikely that you will be charged with all of these. Probably Larceny Under $250 and Larceny by Credit Card.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If the client notices and reports to the police, you could be charged with several counts of theft and fraud. The police may want to speak with you. Do not speak with them until you have spoken with a lawyer. Your nursing license could also be in jeopardy. You would be wise to retain a lawyer immediately.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with a state jail felony credit card abuse in four jurisidictions. In addition, you may be able to be charged in the county in which the complainant lives with burglary of a habitation - a second degree felony - because you entered with the complainant's effective consent (because the consent was obtained by fraud.)
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You're potentially facing felony forgery, identity theft, credit card fraud and burglary charges, just to name a few. Time for a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with a felony.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters