QUESTION

What will happen if I was arrested for grand theft?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister gave me some items, if anything should happen to her, that I could have them. Now she is saying I stole them and had me arrested. I got out of jail. This is my first offense. What will happen now?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't have the facts of your case so I cant advise. Since you have been charged, my advice is get an attorney
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you want to get a lawyer and fight these charges. Too bad your sister does not care for you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
Depending on the circuit in Florida, you may be offered a program for first time offenders called Pretrial Intervention. The majority of circuits have specific programs for folks in your situation.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. Defend yourself or live with a record the rest of your life.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters