QUESTION

What will happen if I was caught shoplifting $30 pair of headphones?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I only did it because I they wouldn't refund the ones that broke and I bought a week earlier. I know this isn't a reason and was stupid but was out of anger. This is my first criminal offense ever. I have a court date set at the end of the month. What should I do? I'm 22 and college student. I can't have this on my record. Will I get offered the diversion program since it is my 1st offense and low amount of money? Should I get a lawyer? Please don't just say yes because you want me to, only if you think I actually need one. Should I plead guilty at first? Thanks
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your college and career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged. I suggest that you hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you and get you the best deal possible.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Probably a fine plus probation.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Some city's do not have a diversion option, so you need to check. There are two approaches that an attorney can take in this matter. These being Stipulated Order of Continuance (SOC) and Deferred Sentencing (DS). For either, you likely will be required to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, stay away for the business, pay restitution, have no further law violations, and be on probation for one year. You will also have to pay a civil fine to the store. The SOC is your best option, in that after probation there will be no criminal record. The DS will require you expunge your record after probation has ended.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would certainly be wise to engage in attorney if you wish to minimize the chance that this interaction will go onto your record and potentially follow you for at least five years, if not the rest of your life. Yes, you will be seeking a diversionary program in that is available. Yes, it is possible that you could do this on your own, it is simply less probable.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
If you are asking if you should plead guilty - that should be yer first clue you need a lawyer. Also, its a deferred prosecution program not diversion program - clue number two that you need an attorney - you sure you're in college?
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters