QUESTION

What will happen if I was charged and arrested for tampering with evidence?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My charges were helping a friend destroy or remove paperwork from a wrecked vehicle in impound that unknown to me was purchased illegally. An inventory of said vehicle was taken by police and states no paperwork was found however I was arrested for destroying said paperwork after police released the vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It remains to be seen whether the D.A. Will seek an indictment. It may be, based on what you say, the case will not go forth. If it does, it sounds quite defense-able!
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters