QUESTION

What will happen if I was charged with DWI with Child under the age of 15?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is my 1st offense with 3 kids in car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can also be charged with Child Endangerment as well as the DUI. The children in the car make you no more or less inebriated but they do bring rise to the possibility of additional charges. As I am sure you can surmise, they will also draw quite a bit of prejudicial bias against you. Be sure to hire a lawyer who is skilled and experienced in in DUI Defense. DUIs have come to be viewed as almost having their own practice area over the past several years. Many lawyers, such as myself handle many of these cases on a regular basis. They are unique in that most of the evidence, with the exception of the breath test, is opinion evidence of a witness. Most DUI (OUI is the actual acronym in Massachusetts) cases rely heavily, if not entirely, on the opinion evidence of the arresting officer. This makes them far more susceptible to challenge than most other criminal cases. I assure you, you will not regret hiring a good DUI lawyer. I can also assure you that you will certainly question yourself and regret it if you do not do so. You only have one chance at this.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You could serve some jail time. Get into treatment right away before they make you do so. This will show that you are serious in addressing the problem. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You may also be charged with Child Endangerment. If you have not done so already, I suggest that you consult with an experienced criminal/DUI defense attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because of the presence of the children in the car, the potential sanctions and problems which you will face as a result of the DWI will be enhanced. I would suggest that you engage in attorney to defend yourself to the extent possible and minimize the damages.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Then you might be facing a felony for child endangerment, on top the of the DUI. Time to shop around for a DUI specialist.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the crime is called "child endangerment" and the penalties are increased.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters