QUESTION

What will happen if I wasn’t able to pay my court cost?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I need more time
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Do not avoid the court. Go in and explain to the judge and ask for more time. They will more than likely give it to you. If you ignore your obligation the court will treat you more harshly.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go and pay as much as you can. This will help convince the judge that you are serious and the judge may give you more time to pay. If you have paid nothing and the court has given you lots of time to pay expect to sit in jail.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Get an attorney to go to court to get an extension, or else a warrant will be issued once you miss the deadline.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA
2 Awards
It could go into collections at which point a $300 civil assessment fee will likely be attached. Your best bet is to add your case onto the court calendar and ask judge for more time to pay prior to missing deadline. .
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters