QUESTION

What will happen if I'm 17 and charged with possession and shoplifting?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
First time offender, 5 grams possession charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you hire an attorney to represent you, your attorney can probably get both charges reduced to "Littering" or (worst case scenario) dismissed after a period of probation. It just depends on which court your case is being prosecuted in because every court handles these types of cases a little differently and some are more lenient than others.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters