QUESTION

What will happen if my 18 year old son stole a car with no license and he puts a different plate on it?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
He was with a friend and they picked up the car. It was stolen but he didn't know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

"picked up the car" ??? As in they were sent to get a car they thought belonged to the one who sent them? As in they saw a car and they took it? It's a hard sell he didn't know the car was stolen if it had no plate and they acquired a plate for the car, especially if that acquisition did not involve a tag agency. He needs counsel.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters