QUESTION

What will happen if my boyfriend missed his court date?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend got locked up for felony arraignment. He missed court today and has court again on Friday for his first probation violation. Will they lower his bond from 750?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Possibly. It depends on what the judge thinks of his reasons for missing the court date.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You're actually asking several questions that all require additional information before they can be answered. You should hire a local criminal defense lawyer for him if you can. If that's not possible, the court will appoint a lawyer to represent him. Whoever the lawyer ends up being, the lawyer will be able in the best position to answer your questions.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They will not lower his bond and, do to the missed appearances, they will likely raise the required bond. There should new warrants out for his arrest.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Felony arraignment is not a charge, it is simply a process stage in a criminal case. What the nature of the underlying felony is will affect the bond amount. Generally if a person is unreliable in appearing for court hearings, getting bond lowered is unlikely, and $750.00 bond on a felony is very low already.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If he is in jail, call the court that has his missed cases and let them know that he is in custody and where. If he is not in jail, often if he calls the missed court within 24 hours, the case can be reset if he has an attorney, call them
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters