QUESTION

What will happen if my brother is charged with absconding from probation and other state has a hold on him?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother was going on a job another state. He got stopped and charged with list chemical with intent to manufacturer meth. He got 2 year probation which was moved to our home state. The two states’ paperwork got messed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He will eventually be apprehended and then held without bond, and probably without the ability to get bond because he would then have a record of absconding to avoid prosecution. He can spend years in prison but the best thing to do is to hire an attorney for him.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters