QUESTION

What will happen if my daughter misses a court date?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
What will happen if my 17 year old daughter missed her court date for driving without a license and got a fine? She will be 18 this year.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
A warrant will be issued.
Answered on May 04th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
A failure to appear will be added to her charges. In addition, her driving privileges can be denied. In other words, she will not be able to get a license.
Answered on May 03rd, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Long story short, she will have a warrant out for her arrest.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
An arrest warrant will be issued. For you to handle this, you must turn yourself into the court, with or without an attorney, and try to negotiate a plea bargain on the warrant and new Failure to Appear charges, and the outstanding charges. Doing so voluntarily will result in a better outcome than you being brought in cuffs to court after arrest on the warrant. That will happen if you come in contact with law enforcement or customs anywhere in the US. While this isn't a 'capital case', handle it right. Effective plea-bargaining, could keep you out of jail and enable you to get probation and reduced fines. Most people hire an attorney for serious cases, but this is something you should be able to handle on your own to save the money. Make sure you have a license and proof of insurance in hand when you go to court. However, if serious about hiring counsel to help you in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Have a lawyer get her a new court date and she should come up with some excuse why she missed it. ie. sick, out of town, etc.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
If she misses a court date, the court will likely issue a bench warrant for her. If one has already been issued, she should address the situation as soon as possible. I can assist you with this if her case is in los angeles county, or a bordering county. Contact me through 1duilawyer.com. I can appear on her behalf if the court date had not happened yet. If a bench warrant has bern issued, the goal is to recall the bench warrant.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
A judge could very likely issue a bench warrant, which could be worse than the underlying issue. You could hire an attorney like myself to go defend her, as long as a misdemeanor have been charged, and she would not have to go to court.
Answered on May 01st, 2011 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters