QUESTION

What will happen if my daughter’s boyfriend’s parents filed a police report against their son and my daughter?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Juvenile 16 year olds. My daughter has never been in trouble before. Her boyfriend stole his parents checks asked my daughter to sign them and other friends to cash them. They now have felony charges and the parents who started this don't want to press charges any longer. Do they have that right? 3 felony forgeries, 2 identity theft. Arraignment is set for Tuesday, my daughter who's 16 has no attorney, and how will she know what to plea?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

She should definitely plead not guilty at this point. She should get a good attorney to work through all this will the prosecuting attorney and the family, so she can hopefully avoid felony convictions and jail/prison time. Once police get involved, they refer the case to the prosecuting attorney, who then takes the case forward. Once that happens, it is not up to the parents to drop the case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since the prosecutor has other evidence that just their statements, it is highly unlikely that the prosecutor will drop the matter. At the arraignment, one ALWAYS pleads "not guilty." She should get her own attorney and not rely upon a public defender. As a first offense, she may be able to get into a diversion program. Between the arraignment and pretrial date, a plea deal negotiation is ongoing. You need to be concerned that they do not charge her as an adult. Sentencing is less forgiving.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters