QUESTION

What will happen if my girlfriend fails to show up in court?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Okay so I got into a fight with a bouncer and he told the cops he pulled me out of my car because he saw me choking my girlfriend. So they charged me with domestic violence. The case was dismissed because they failed to bring in the victim. Now they're refiling as felony aggravated assault on my girlfriend. Will the results be the same if she doesn't show up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
This a potentially serious issue and you should contact a criminal lawyer right away.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters