QUESTION

What will happen if my mom got charged with class A misdemeanor for stealing $76.00 worth of items?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
She has been charged before with resisting arrest 10 years back. How does this effect the situation? What are the laws pertaining to previous arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
She is potentially facing up to one year in jail. She should contact an attorney to discuss the matter.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters