QUESTION

What will happen if my physical license expired but I am still going through court proceeding?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been charged with DUI but 7 months later, I am still going through court because I am fighting it. I already had my ALS hearing and my officer agreed to drop it to Reckless. My birthday was in September, and my license (that the officer took) expired. Does that mean I cannot drive? If I go to the DMV will they give me a new one since I have not been convicted of anything?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
License suspension is a civil matter controlled by DMV. Although the DUI may be reduced, it does not necessarily mean that there will be no suspension.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the department of motor vehicles and get your license renewed.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
You must be mistaken. The DMV officer has absolutely no authority to drop anything down to a reckless. Chances are you lost the hearing and your license was suspended. Depending on the county, you may or may not be able to get your license back now, because each county's DMV has different requirements for obtaining your license back after an APS suspension. You need to contact a DUI specialist who knows what he is doing.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters