QUESTION

What will happen if my son was caught with a loaded .40 cal gun with no background and wasn't his gun?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Was in the car with his friend. Friend went into currency exchange. While waiting for friend in the car, random man robs him at gunpoint. Guy he's with calls police to make a report. Tells him to take his gun while he go makes the call because he has a gun record and doesn't want to get caught. Long story short, police end up arresting my son. (Chicago) Bail $100,000 is he going to face time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
A skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you & your son in greater detail, & ask both of you many questions, in order to give both of you the complete, proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent your son). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your son's, & your, satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your son's legal rights.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
That is a very serious charge. He needs an experienced lawyer to fight for him.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters