QUESTION

What will happen if my wife received a warrant for failure to appear?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi. My wife and I just found out she has an active warrant for failure to appear petty theft. She never missed a court date though we got a letter in the mail saying to disregard the court date and to comply with the letter, which she did not follow through with. What will her bond be like for a first charge?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Advocacy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Hart Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A warrant issued for a failure to appear at a required court hearing is also known as a "capias." There are ways an attorney can assist your wife in having the capias withdrawn and avoid having to be booked into jail, but there are certain procedures that must be followed in doing so. A local criminal defense attorney will be able to advise what you need to do in your county to possibly avoid further jail time while she waits to see the judge on the outstanding capias. Further, any correspondence you may have received from the Clerk's office is important, so be sure to have everything available when you speak with an attorney about how they can help as it may be relevant to show why she did not appear at the required court hearing.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is probably a no bond situation. Call a local bondsman to find out.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters