QUESTION

What will happen if my wife took money from a joint account to buy illegal drugs?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife stole $4800 from our joint account and $1300 from my son's account to buy illegal Percocet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't think taking the money from the joint account is a crime. Taking the money from the kids account, might be but is hard to prove if the child is a minor and the money that contributed to the account was owned by the legal guardians, one of which is her. However, her possession of drugs is a crime.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters