QUESTION

What will happen if one was arrested in two different counties in two months and was out on bail in both?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was arrested at the end of February and then at the end of March he is out on bail in both. Can he stay out of jail until trial he is not guilty in both counties?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Depends on the charges.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He will have trial in both counties. If he is found guilty on the first one then it is up to the judge there if he stays out.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as the respective judges do not revoke his bonds, he can stay out of jail until his trials.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
His bail will probably be revoked in both counties meaning he will remain incarcerated for the duration of his cases. Make sure he is represented by an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs an attorney and being arrested in the second county is most probable a violation of the bail terms in the first.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters