QUESTION

What will happen if someone stole a credit card and used $500? What will happen to them?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Jail, prison or probation depending on their prior criminal record and all the details of the crime.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They can be charged with unlawful use of a financial transaction device and face jail, prison, and/or probation.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
More than likely they will be sentenced to possible jail time.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They will be charged with theft. If they are lucky, they may only have to do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, and be on probation for one year.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
They could be charged with a felony.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probation with restitution.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
They will be arrested and prosecuted. If no prior criminal history will likely get probation.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Larceny Over $250 is a Felony punishable by up to 2.5 years in the House of Correction. Hire a good criminal defense lawyer. It is highly unlikely that you would get 2.5 years in jail unless you had a horrible record prior to this act. However, you do not want a felony conviction on your record under any circumstance. A good lawyer should be able to get the charge amended to a misdemeanor at a minimum if you are willing to pay back the money.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters