QUESTION

What will happen if the store I was caught shoplifting at has an incorrect address for me?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting at a store and they said they will be sending me something asking for money. However, I gave them in incorrect address because I'm staying with a friend right now and I couldn't remember her address exactly. Are they likely to sue me because of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
They will not sue; however, there will be a warrant out for your arrest. You can also be charged for giving an incorrect address.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters