QUESTION

What will happen if this is my third offense for petty theft but last theft charge was 8 years ago?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor 1 for $50 worth of merchandise. It was my third offense. The last charge was more than 8 years ago. What is most likely to happen? And what do you suggest I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hire a lawyer; If you qualify, get a public defender.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters