QUESTION

What will happen next after they took a picture of me and my ID along with having me sign a paper saying I won't come back in the store?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and got caught taking a $20 item in a store. I gave back the item and offered to pay for it. They asked for my phone number then made me leave.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the police weren't called , you may have lucked out, but the store can still file a report with local law enforcement who may or may not investigate. At this time all you can do is sit back and wait to see if anything happens. The local D.A. has one year from the date of the crime to file criminal charges against you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
You might get a letter in the mail with a court date. In the meantime, you have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters