QUESTION

What will happen to a first offence petty theft by a minor?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a minor, 16, and recently attempted to steal a 12 pack of beer with some friends. The item value was about 15$. The three of us received tickets for theft and have a court date for about a month from now. My question is how will this affect my future? I do very well in school (top 5 in my class) and have aspirations of attending John Hopkins U. and don't want one poor decision to alter the course of my life. Do I need a lawyer? Will this follow me when applying for jobs/college/scholarships? If it matters, the incident happened like this: friend 1 took a 12 pack of coca cola, opened it, and replaced the contents with beer from an 18 pack, while friend 2 and myself stood at the ends of the aisle and kept watch. We then took the coca cola to self checkout. Before exiting the store, the manage asked to see the end of the coca cola 12 pack container. I handed her the box and ran. I left my car at the store and was unable to retrieve it. A police officer showed up at my door ~30 minutes later, returned us to the store, and we identified and given a ticket each for theft. I greatly appreciate any help.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You want to get an attorney and maybe something can be done to avoid a criminal record.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
For a minor convicted of petty theft the charge would be handled in juvenile court. Juvenile convictions are not public record and can be sealed at the request of the minor when they turn 18. Five years after being sealed the record is destroyed.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you had pushed the store employee it would have been a felony robbery. You are right, it was a very poor decision, risking your reputation and career for $15. You should retain a good criminal lawyer to get an ACD dismissal and you will not have a criminal record but the police and government will still know if you applied for a police or government position.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Having an attorney would definitely help you through the process. You could potentially end up with a conviction, but it is likely your jurisdiction has some sort of diversion option for first time offenses by juveniles. An experienced attorney would be able to assist in negotiating a plea deal for you that should be able to help assure this incident is just a speed bump on the road to an otherwise bright future.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to have a lawyer represent you. The lawyer will probably be able to get you a deferred disposition, which is you successfully complete, will allow the case to be expunged in the future.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Get an attorney ASAP to deal with this. This could have far reaching effects.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters