QUESTION

What will happen to a person charged with B, E and larceny felonies?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband was out on probationary bail for a class B and E felony and larceny felony. He was stopped by the cops and they put another felony for B and E on him so it makes three felonies. The last one I was with him and he did not do it. I am getting him out on bail next week.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well you should talk with his attorney and explain why you know he did not do it. Then there will probably be a trial if the proescution does not believe that.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
He will be prosecuted severely and may well be ordered to pay restitution and served state prison time.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
This must be some other state because California does not have classifications of crimes. I cannot help sorry.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
With the right, criminal lawyer, nothing to happen to him since he has an alibi defense.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not a Florida criminal law question. There are no class b and class e felonies here.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
He needs counsel. The charges mean nothing it is the conviction that he needs to avoid.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What will happen? Prosecution on the crimes charged unless they are dropped. The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, expected testimony, priors history, etc. You'll learn the actual charge[s] and any enhancements filed and get copies of all the police reports and prosecutors evidence when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. The charges actually filed by the prosecutor will determine how much time could potentially be imposed. In California, if convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes will add penalty enhancements. If this constitutes a probation violation, factor those new violation charge[s] and old deferred sentence[s] in as well. If you are charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without knowing the facts of the case, I have no way to say, but with three felony charges, it is safe to say, if convicted, he will be doing some prison time. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
This is not a California case because we don't classify felonies by letter. This website is only for California criminal cases. Please go to the state in which the case happened to get a clear answer from an attorney licensed to practice in that state.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It depends on the pre sentencing report.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
He needs to hire counsel immediately. On a third felony he could face sentence enhancement per the habitual offender act. I would recommend hiring an attorney immediately to begin investigation and also begin negotiations with the prosecutor to see what they are wanting to pursue. Sentence enhancement comes into play when the defendant has previous charges that are felonies.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he is convicted on 3 Felony B&E charges he will almost certainly do jail time. The amount of time will depend on many factors such as whether he is in District or Superior Courts, his previous history and the facts of the cases.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters