QUESTION

What will happen to a robbery of a pizza delivery man with a firearm?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
First time offender. 18 years old. No criminal record.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
That is a very serious crime and the police and prosecutors view that as a person who is a threat to he community. Is is almost unbelievable that someone would risk the life of a delivery boy and 10 years in prison when they are at most getting $50 and a free pizza. This shows a lack of good decision making as with all crime, but it also shows an inclination to prey upon the weak, like elderly people and young people who would be easier to rob. The only robberies that the prosecutor is willing to give probation for are young people who get into a fight and take the guys gold chain or when a few kids decide to steal a person's iPhone on the subway. When you use a gun to rob a victim you are showing that you are a dangerous criminal that must be given a long prison term to be rehabilitated. The fact is that some judges will give younger defendants YO with probation or re-pleader deals so if they stay in school and graduate after two years or even less they will allow probation. Older defendants are going to do hard time and have a felony. It all depends on who you are, who the judge is, and who your lawyer is.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An armed robbery could result in a prison sentence even in the absence of a prior record. The sentencing guidelines for that offense are pretty awful. Even with HYTA he may be looking at a pretty long county jail sentence.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Armed robbery with a firearm. You are looking at some major jail time. Hire an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
I just answered a question very similar to this one. Here it is: Yes he can get probation but with the arming allegation the chances are remote unless there is a good plea agreement and some favorable facts. In California, the penalty for a robbery is 2, 3, or 5 years in prison. Under the "10-20-LIFE" gun enhancement, he can get an additional 10 years if he has/uses (like waives or displays) it, or an additional 20 years if he fires it, or an additional 25 years to LIFE if he shoots it and someone is injured or dies (of course, then he would have a murder charge). In the latter 2 situations, there would be some other charges and enhancements that would be filed as well. First offense or not, he is in some deep trouble and needs the help of a good criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
PRISON IS WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IN Michigan ALONG WITH AT LEAST TWO YEARS FOR THE GUN. That person needs a good attorney.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years. Plus 10 years for using a gun. If the gun was fired, it is plus 20 years. If a person was killed or injured then its life.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Anywhere from probation up to 20 years in prison. If he gets prison time, he has to serve 1/2 before becoming eligible for parole. He is not eligible for shock probation. It will depend on factors in the robbery, the person's general history, and plans and support in place to keep this from happening again.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters