QUESTION

What will happen to me after being charged for a retail fraud for $110?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I received a ticket for retail fraud. I was taken to the police station and finger printed. This was my first ticket -no previous convictions. I have a pre-trial coming up. I will be getting a court appointed attorney, as I cannot afford to get an attorney outside of the court appointed one. I'm terrified I'll go to jail and I'm terrified that my employer of six years will fire me no one knows right now.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Have your attorney see if you can get some sort of deal where you end up with no record. The worst part of a theft conviction is the record is it is permanent.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
These are issues that you need to be speaking to your attorney about. (S)he knows more about your case than anyone on this forum.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No one can tell you what exactly is going to happen. Generally speaking, first time offenders for low-level theft related offenses do not serve jail time. But you haven't even been convicted of anything yet, so don't get too far ahead of yourself.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Jail should be the last of your concerns. Retail fraud is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a "real" lawyer before you get duped into doing something you will regret for life.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
See if the prosecutor will allow you to enter the pre trial intervention program.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters