QUESTION

What will happen to me and possibly my car/insurance if my friend got pulled over driving my car drunk, and I was the passenger?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He was given several sobriety tests, and eventually taken to jail. The police kept my license and registration and took it to the jail where he was incarcerated. I was ordered by the police to find a ride home. The next day I had to pick my properties up at the jail. The police never identified themselves to me, and did not tell me I was under arrest. My car was not impounded, either. They do have all my information, though. Here at PA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unless there is a crime for letting someone who is obviously drunk, drive your car, I think you are ok. if there is such as statute and you are charged, I think a lawyer may be able to beat that charge at the PH.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters