QUESTION
What will happen to me for false report of a crime?
Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I lied to the police officer saying that I lost my wallet with my debit card in it. They arrested me then I got put on bail. Now I have an arraignment coming up and I want to know what's going to happen. I have gotten a defense attorney.
4 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
Well it depends on? all?the facts and your prior record.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:15 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA
at
Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone who files a false police report in California is guilty of a misdemeanor with a potential jail sentence of up to one year. If you have an attorney, you should be discussing this with your attorney.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:25 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney, you are being prosecuted and they should explain what is going on to you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:26 AM
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI
at
Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney he should be in a better position to answer these questions because he's familiar with your case, judge, and prosecutor and we're not.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:08 PM