QUESTION

what will happen to me ? i was behind on my bills i didnt want to do it but i did i stole almost 300 dollars from out my register

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
How do i avoid them coming to my house. Can i turn myself in? I signed papers already and i ย had to write a statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
If a warrant has been issued you may turn yourself in to the police. If you do not and the police have a search warrant and a warrant for your arrest they may enter your residence. I'd suggest you try to work it out with your boss and have the matter dropped if possible.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters