QUESTION

What will happen to me if I am being accused from my previous employer with theft?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am being accused from my previous employer with theft they are talking about thousands of dollars. My record is clean I even have a friend that works there that said they offered her a $200 bonus if she would say I did it.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would first of all get a lawyer right away. Second do not give any statements to the police or anyone. Third get a statement from the person about being offered money to say that you did it. This may be a crime.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It sounds like you need a good lawyer. It helps if your friend is willing to testify on your behalf, but you do not want this charge on your record so you should get the best representation possible.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
Sounds like witness tampering to me. You need to hire an attorney my friend.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You will be entitled to a trial, and other remedies depending on the facts.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move, like open your mouth to the wrong folks, or sign a document you should not be signing.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Let your attorney know the identity of this witness. That alone will not automatically get you off, but it may help depending on the other evidence if any.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters