QUESTION

What will happen to me if I am turning 18 with a juvenile warrant?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I ran away while on probation at 17 which was a violation. I have a warrant out for my arrest for violating. What would happen to the warrant when I turn 18?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In many States the juvenile court can keep jurisdiction over you until 21. You go back to juvenile court.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would be tried as a juvenile, but it is still a criminal defense. Consult with a criminal defense attorney at once. Especially look for ones that defends juvenile crimes.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The warrant is still there.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
The warrant will still be good because the event occurred while you were 17.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The warrant will stay in effect. You need to turn yourself in.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Still treated as juvenile.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters