QUESTION

What will happen to me if I got charged with two alcohol tickets?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have already gotten an alcohol ticket. I am in the process of it. I am 18 years old, still in high school and I have an attorney already in the alcohol ticket that I have recently received. For that ticket, I'm going to prime for life classes which is an alcohol class that I got to for 4 Saturdays and complete it. This weekend I had recently just gotten another alcohol ticket and they gave me a charge for an Adderall. I don't remember what it had said for it but it was the possession for Adderall and an alcohol ticket. I have a prescription for my Adderall at the time. I just don't like to hold my bottle for the Adderall that I have legal prescription by the doctor. I don't want to lose them and they are expensive to get a refill. The reason for why I take Adderall is for school. I take it them so they help me focus and to me. I have actually seen a difference in my grades. I have to go to a hearing tomorrow to talk what is going to happen. I have court in the city I live in on January for my first alcohol ticket. I have court in the same month on January 22nd for the Adderall and alcohol ticket. What is the best thing to do for my situation? Since I’m still in high school, it’s good to have good grades so I can bring that in court. It’s for alcohol and Adderall. Will they drug test me? What will all this come out to if I bring my prescription and help out with the Adderall charge? What will this bring my out for me as in charges on my record and consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Most judges will require a substance abuse evaluation to determine what kind of problem you have with alcohol and/or drugs. You will then most likely have to follow through with whatever recommendations result from the evaluation. Because the two citations are so close together in time, you could get a couple of days in jail, but probably not. Having good grades will certainly, but you also need to go in with an evaluation in hand, and a plan on what to do to see that you do not get another citation. That will impress the judge even more.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters