QUESTION

What will happen to me if I was caught with retail theft?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
What are the consequences if I plead guilty and pay the fine? After getting caught for shoplifting from a store? I was caught by video, and the police were on scene.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will have a criminal record.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would advise you to mitigate the damages which you're going to incur as a result of your actions by hiring an attorney and taking advantage of all of the programs which might be available to you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Potential penalty in Missouri for retail theft is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. Having a theft conviction on your permanent criminal record will prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, getting federal student loans (or any loan), and can affect your credit rating. Hire an attorney to represent you. Your attorney can get the charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters