QUESTION

what will happen to me on my two charges of marijuana possession?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got hit with two charges at my university yesterday for possessing a home made device container with burnt residue and the use or possession of weed. Two charges : 2C:35-10A(4) and 2C:36-2 ... my excuse is that I was sleeping but apparently a couple of guys came over and started to smoke and drink .. i woke up little during night to see few guys around with bongs but couldnt make much of it and fell back asleep when cops showed up at the door.. I didn't let them in my room but they got access to a bong that was out in clear view, which i stated was not mine. Im due for court in less than two weeks will they drug test me? I probably dont have enough money for lawyer so what will my charges be?? It also says disorderly persons offense for both charges. thanks !
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is not having a criminal record because this record will make employment more difficult. the two charges are 'disorderly persons' offenses. they can be addressed with the proper representation. i would borrow the money from your family or friends to pay for a lawyer. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters