QUESTION

What will happen to me with a physical fight at my home during a party?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I hosted a bachelorette Party at my home I provided food and drink for the first two hours and then we headed to the local bars in a cab. One guest had too much to drink at the bar and returned to my home after to stay the night. She began to become very upset and wanted to have someone drive her home. With no guest wanted to drive after a night at the bar we asked her to calm down and stay. She proceeded to hit the wall, break glasses, scream at the top of her lungs and finally punched me, the owner of the house. This resulted in my sister hitting her back in my defense. The woman called the cops and was removed from my home. She is now threatening to sue me and my sister, should I be concerned?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No she started it. But if she sues then get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are being threatened with a lawsuit, you should always be concerned. However, under the facts given and assuming that there were witnesses present, you should not have any trouble defending yourself in any lawsuit filed by your "friend".
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From what your related she should be concerned about an assault and battery charge, as will as a malicious destruction of property.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No. In fact, she should have been charged with criminal mischief and assault. Your sister had the right to act on your behalf defense of a third person.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters