QUESTION

What will happen to minor that was caught shop lifting but has not received anything in over a month?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My mom has checked to see if my name was in the system for anything and she has not found anything yet. What does this mean?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

WAIT. Just keep checking. They didn't forget about you. Retain an attorney if charged.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
These cases are handled in juvenile court. Those records are not public. You could try to contact the juvenile probation department in the county where you live.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Either they have not charged you yet or they will not charge you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
The police have way more time to file charges. In the meantime, the minor should attend some voluntary theft deterrent workshop or diversionary class.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the police came and gave you a ticket or if they arrested you, then they haven't forgotten about you, and your case will eventually be docketed (you will be given a court date.) Did you receive a ticket from the police but you don't have a court date yet? This is how it's done in some courts. You may have to keep checking with the court to find out when your court date is. You need to hire an attorney to represent you to keep this off your permanent record.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at Law Offices of Matthew M. Friedrich, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It's not uncommon for such a case to take more than a month to work through the system. It may be awaiting review by a juvenile referee or even a prosecutor at this point.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
It means you wait for up to a year to see if criminal charges are filed before the statute of limitations expires.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It doesn't mean anything. If you don't hear anything further, forget about it. If you receive a summons, hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It probably means the store is not pursuing the matter. If the cops were never called, your name will not appear in the system.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say how old you are. They may still be deciding whether to file your case in juvenile court or in "adult" court.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The is a lag from when the crime occurred and getting a notice to appear in court. The prosecutor reviews the police report and determines if there was probable charge, if so they will file. Due to backlog, it can take many months for this to happen.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not out of the woods yet, these things take time.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It takes a while. If you were not arrested, you may not have to go to court.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
A juvenile court matter comes to the court's attention when the police apprehend a minor for violating a statute or a school official, parent, or guardian refers a problem with a juvenile to the court intake officer. The court intake officer then evaluates the case to determine whether further action is necessary, whether the child should be referred to a social service agency, or whether the case should be formally heard in juvenile court. If the situation is serious enough, the juvenile may be detained in a juvenile correction facility pending resolution of the matter or he or she may be sent to an alternative placement facility such as a shelter, group home, or foster home. If the intake officer decides that a formal hearing in juvenile court is not necessary, arrangements may be made for assistance for the child from school counselors, mental health services, or other youth service agencies. If the intake officer decides that the case should be heard in juvenile court, a petition is filed with the court setting forth the statutes that the child is alleged to have violated. You will not be notified until the intake officer has reviewed the case and made a decision.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It means your not yet in the system.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters