QUESTION

What will happen to my 18 year old bipolar nephew who stole my credit card?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I filed a police report and then he turned himself in to police two days later.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if he has a good lawyer then that person will try to get mental health treatment as a part of any sentence.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He will probably be prosecuted. I suggest that he hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bipolar is not a defense to a crime. It can be used as mitigation in scenting if found guilty.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
He will probably get a small fine and summary probation. If he used the card he will be ordered to pay restitution but if is a small amount you can probably take case that issue.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The same thing that will happen to a 50 year old without bipolar who stole a credit card. They will be charged with Larceny by Credit Card either over or under $250 depending on how much they spent with it. They may also have additional charges depending on the facts. Many people are diagnosed these days with depression, bi-polar disorder and ADHD. It is the person's responsibility to get treatment with their maladies. Courts do not overlook thefts by people because they have maladies, unless of course you are suggesting that he will plead insanity (that he did not recognize the consequence of his actions). That is a pretty hard defense to proceed with and not very likely to help. He should get a good criminal defense lawyer and let that lawyer guide him.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters