QUESTION

What will happen to my boyfriend who got arrested for buying drugs in NYC?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
It was in New York City. I was across the street when it happened I sat and watched to avoid any further problems.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the strength of the case and his criminal record. At a minimum he is facing 1 to 9 years in jail although probation is possible if he is not a second felony offender. I suggest he retain a good criminal defense lawyer. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense. He can contact me if he is interested in retaining a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters