QUESTION

What will happen to my daughter's MIP if she has a prior offense for driving recklessly?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter got an MIP in Holland, MI. She has a prior offense for driving recklessly and did 6 months probation about 2 years ago. I am worried what will happen to her now and should we hire a lawyer or use the public defender.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Certainly she should be represented, and I would suggest a private lawyer would be preferable. It is my strongest recommendation to be represented given the fact that all court and criminal actions commonly have very long-term detrimental effects on the future prospects of young people.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is usually advisable to hire your own lawyer. She would still be eligible for diversion for the MIP, but some judges will be less inclined to give it if they have a previous conviction, especially if drugs or alcohol are related. I would invest in a good criminal defense lawyer that regularly handles MIP cases.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
it should not be a jail concern but there are methods to keep such convictions off her record. Yes, you should hire a local attorney that knows their way around local courts to get the best result.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters