QUESTION

What will happen to my ex for tresspassing my house that I owned with an order of protection?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Trespassing in house owned with an order of protection in a house that my ex owes. He moved out 6 months ago and I pay nothing to live here with his son. I also have an order of protection against him. He comes and goes as he pleases and I finally called the cops and he is being charged with criminal trespassing. He claims he has a right to be here at any given time and goes through my things and has even stolen from me. Is this legal? Does he have a right to tell me who can be here and just walk in whenever he wants even though he doesn't reside here anymore but still owns it. He was also charged with 2nd disobedience of the order of protection. What is going to happen to him when he goes to court in 2 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Who actually owns the house? Him? You? Both? If it is just him why would you stay there. If the order says to stay away then he has to even if he owns the place. Jail is in his future.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters