QUESTION

What will happen to my friend who was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I have a friend who was caught shoplifting. It was her first time. I was wondering what the possible punishment for this would be, and if it would go on her permanent record. The incident happened in New Hampshire and the value was under 10 d0llars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Prosecutors generally are willing to resolve shoplifting cases, but it depends on which district court your friend is in. In Salem, for example, the standard fine is $600 plus a 12% penalty assessment. A shoplifting charge is a misdemeanor, but I can usually get the charge reduced to a violation level willful concealment for a first time offender. Any conviction will appear on her record, even a violation level offense. However, a violation conviction is not considered a crime.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters