QUESTION

What will happen to my husband for forging his signature on his father's checks?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He forged about 6 checks. Adding up to about $900. This is his first offense. His father is not pressing charges.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Forgery is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on whether the State is pressing charges. Also all the details of what happened.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, lawyers cannot see the future any better than you can. Your husband has probably committed felony forgery, but whether the prosecutor will exercise their discretion to bring lesser charges or no charges at all is up to the prosecutor. If the State is aware that a crime was committed, the victim does not need to "press charges" for a case to go forward. If charges have not yet issued, your husband should consider hiring a good lawyer to try and engage the prosecutor in pre-charging discussions to attempt to influence that charging decision.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters