QUESTION

What will happen to someone if they have been arrested and charged with a DUI if it involved an accident?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My son was arrested for a DUI after recently involved in an accident because he drove intoxicated. This charge came, even though no other cars were involved. I am looking for an attorney specialized in this area to help my son. What should we look for?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

There are many lawyers who defend DUI (OWI) cases, and many or most have dealt with charges that involve injury caused by intoxicated operation. Check with your friends and relatives for people who believe they have had skilled representation. The Yellow Pages can help. You can also seek a lawyer online. (You might try Avvo.com.) State Bar organisations often have lawyer referral and information services, so you could also check with them.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The best way to find an attorney is through a referral from a friend or relative.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get him an attorney and keep him quiet.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ask yourself 3 things: - Will this lawyer actually be the one representing your son? Or does this lawyer simply pass the case off to "one" of the associates. - Does this lawyer specialize in DUI? Or does this lawyer take whatever walks in the door? -Is the quoted fee the "actual" fee that you will be paying? Or are there plenty of hidden fees that will hit you when you don?t simply plead guilty?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
If there was an accident you need to be even more invested in fighting it. A DUI conviction can mean the other party in the accident can come after you for punitive damages.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
How old is your son? Having the two charges so close together will not help. He needs to have a drug and alcohol evaluation and start treatment classes by the time of the arraignment. I would try to have the accident matter dropped in a plea of guilty for the DUI. Depending on the City it occurred in, will determine the sentencing and probation length. He will likely be fined, pay for probation fees, do community service, attend treatment and AAA meetings, have an interlock device installed and be on probation 3 to 5 years. Any violation likely will lead to jail time. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters