QUESTION

What will happen to someone that is charged with 2nd domestic violence plus others?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My friend was arrested for Domestic violence (3 counts of assault on girlfriend), criminal mischief, and criminal threatening. I believe it is the second domestic violence or assault charge he has had. Wondering what will happen? Jail time? Fines? And when will he be able to see his girlfriend again if she wants to see him?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
There will probably be some jail and an order not to see her.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
He will have an order of protection keeping him from going near the victim and possible get jail time depending on the injuries, his record, and a number of factors.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether these charges are filed as felonies or misdemeanors. At the very least he is probably looking at 6 months to a year in jail. If the court issues a protective order or no contact order, he will not be able to see or contact his girlfriend without risking jail for violating the order.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
A lot more information is needed before a specific answer could be given. A lot will depend on his entire prior history, what he ends up being convicted of or pleading to which will effect his sentencing guidelines. A lot depends on how adamant the victim is as well as who the judge and prosecutor is. An experienced criminal attorney in your area familiar with the courts should be able to give you a more adequate answer.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
This person needs to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
He could go to jail for a second offense. If there is a restraining/protective order, he shouldn't see her.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters