QUESTION

What will happen when I go to court for possession of marijuana and paraphernalia?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I got caught for possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia about 3 months ago and the cops that night didn't cite me or give me a ticket. They just let me go and told my mom to come get me because the cop didn’t want to fill out the paperwork and I wasn’t being charged. However, now they sent me a letter in the mail saying i have to appear in court for it. Is this possible? It wasn't in my hand nor did they prick me they have no proof of me smoking. What’s going to happen when i go to court? Also I am a minor, 17.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mesa, AZ at JacksonWhite P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with possession in Arizona as a minor, you may be eligible to complete a drug diversion program in which you would receive drug counseling and be drug tested. If you successfully complete the program, the charges are not filed. However, if you are close to your 18th birthday, your case may be held and you may be prosecuted as an adult. There are many benefits to keeping your case in the juvenile system versus the adult system. You'll need the assistance of an experienced criminal defense attorney to understand and decide how to proceed.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2011 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters