QUESTION

What will happen with a DWI with accident but no injury?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I blew a 0.08 on a breathalyzer test, just the exact limit for a DWI. I also turned into a park car.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If convicted, and it is your first offense: Maximum penalty 1 year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. Mandatory minimum penalties: 1 day in jail, roughly $1200 in fines, 90 day loss of license, interlock device on your car, drug/alcohol evaluation and follow recommended treatment, and other penalties imposed by judge. You will also have to have high risk insurance (expensive), and ordered to pay for the damages you caused.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
Whether there was an accident matters only to the level of restitution. You will still get the usual jail plus probation sentence.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You could possibly be convicted or work out something to a lesser charge.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
You may get a suspended imposition of sentence and probation for one to two years. You will have to show that you paid for the damages to the other car.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Where do u live?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
The DUI with accident can be charged as VC23153(a) & (b). Generally in Los Angeles County this is charged as a misdemeanor when there is no injury. It carries essentially the same penalties as regular DUI. More importantly in your case is the fact that you blew a .08% BAC. This is a defensible case. You need to fight it and not accept a 'wet' reckless. These charges can be won at trial or should be dismissed. If you accept any plea, one of the conditions will be that you stipulate to liability for damages. The amount of damages will be ascertained at a hearing following your plea and you will be forced to pay the damages as part of your probation. You should avoid this result at all costs.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's impossible to provide an answer without some additional facts.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters