QUESTION

What will I do and how will I defend myself if my friend is accusing me of stealing money by using their daughter to do it for me?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Once before, their daughter asked me a favor to buy her a cellphone. She'd gave me money for it and buy some foods to bring it to their house. Now, I was shocked that my friend was accusing me of a theft which I didn't do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Do nothing, the burden is on them to prove. They are not a true friend.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters