QUESTION

What will I get for first time felony credit card fraud of $60 if I have a clean record and have never been in trouble?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If sentenced as a felony, you are looking at 16 months to 3 years in jail. If reduced to a misdemeanor, you are looking at a maximum of 1 year in jail. Probation is always a possibility with a clean prior record and a good criminal defense attorney. Think about hiring one.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge reduced or dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters